top of page
[…] top of page

Causation: "An essential part of any medical malpractice case is showing that the health care p

THE APPLICABLE STANDARD OF CARE

The standard of care is an important phrase you will hear often in any medical malpractice case in North Carolina. An essential part of any medical malpractice case is showing that the health care provider failed to meet this standard of care while providing treatment to the injured party. North Carolina General Statute §90-21.12 defines the standard of care as “the standards of practice among members of the same health care profession with similar training and experience situated in the same or similar communities at the time of the alleged act giving rise to the cause of action”. In other words, the doctor, nurse, or other health care provider must have treated you with methods and techniques accepted by other doctors, nurses, or other health care providers who do the same procedures in the same city, town, or county in which the doctor, nurse, or other health care